Home

City of Rockingham to honour top sports stars at annual awards

Laura PondSound Telegraph
The City of Rockingham will recognise its shining stars of sports at an awards ceremony on September 20.
Camera IconThe City of Rockingham will recognise its shining stars of sports at an awards ceremony on September 20. Credit: Supplied

Rockingham’s shining stars of sport are set to be recognised for their efforts this month.

The City of Rockingham has announced a raft of finalists for the annual Sports Star Awards, with winners to be honoured at a ceremony on September 20.

There will be 12 awards handed out on the night, including for club governance, best inclusion event or program, indigenous sports star of the year and team of the year.

Rockingham Swimming Club, Taekwondo Oh Do Kwan, Waikiki Dragons Little Athletics Club and White Knights Baldivis Cricket Club will vie for club of the year honours.

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

Mayor Deb Hamblin said the awards celebrated the outstanding achievements of local volunteers and athletes.

“The awards acknowledge local, State, national and international calibre champions from across the city who have gone on to achieve major success. Everyone who has been selected as a finalist can be proud of their achievements,” she said.

Sports Star Awards finalists:

Club Governance Award

· Rockingham Basketball & Recreation Association

· Rockingham Swimming Club

· Waikiki Dragons Little Athletics Club

· Warnbro Strikers

Club of the Year

· Rockingham Swimming Club

· Taekwondo Oh Do Kwan

· Waikiki Dragons Little Athletics Club

· White Knights Baldivis Cricket Club

Inclusion Event or Program of the Year

· Football for All iLeague (Baldivis Districts Football Club)

· Integrated Cricket/Autism in Cricket Program

· No Limits - Netball

· Walking Soccer - Port Kennedy Soccer Club

Keren Kim Ugle (Senior) Indigenous Sports Star of the Year

· Allan David Redpath (Martial Arts - Karate)

· Kylah Hansen (Netball)

John Brown Lifetime Achievement Memorial Award

· Alan Mills (Rockingham District Hockey Club)

· Kevin Duggan (Warnbro Strikers Soccer Club)

· Peter Ritchie (Shoalwater Bay Cricket Club)

· Warren Boucaut (Rockingham Basketball & Recreation Association)

Junior Sports Star of the Year

· April Horton (Singleton Sharks Little Athletics Club)

· Ava Dolan (Taekwondo Oh Do Kwan)

· Jack Wicks (Rockingham Swimming Club)

· Jamiee Traeger (Secret Harbour Surf Life Saving Club)

· Romeo Zver (Rockingham Swimming Club)

Junior Volunteer of the Year

· Alex Popovic-Manu (Port Kennedy Soccer Club)

· Megan Love (Baldivis Districts Football Club)

· Tayla Flowers (Shoalwater Bay Cricket Club)

· Tiarna Popovic-Manu (Port Kennedy Soccer Club)

Masters Sports Star of the Year

· Adrian McKenzie (Athletics)

· Peter Traeger (Surf Life Saving)

Senior Sports Star of the Year

· Bryony Soden (Muaythai/Thai Kickboxing)

· Fiona Cullinane (Swimming)

· Luke Travers (Basketball)

Sports Star of the Year with a Disability

· Imogen Peterson (Netball)

· Nathan Searle (Cricket)

· Tamati Waaka (Softball)

Team of the Year

· Port Kennedy U14 Division1 Boys Team - Metro League

· Rockingham Flames NBL1 Mens team

· Secret Harbour Pool Rescue Team

· U12 Secret Harbour Pirates State Representative Team

Volunteer of the Year

· Bryony Soden (Three Lions Gym Port Kennedy)

· Leanne Andrews (Rockingham Swimming Club)

· Radmila Popovic (Port Kennedy Soccer Club)

· Tony Bryant (Warnbro Swans Cricket Club and Warnbro Football Club)

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails