Local sport stars vie for top gongs

Sound Telegraph
Jacob McIver, alongside sister Hannah, is a finalist in the Junior Sports Star category.
Camera IconJacob McIver, alongside sister Hannah, is a finalist in the Junior Sports Star category. Credit: Terry Trathen and Ellie Honeybone

The 2016 Sports Star Awards finalists have been announced and a number of deserving individuals and teams will be vying for the accolades in six different categories.

This year marks the 20th year of the awards and the City of Rockingham said it was proud to acknowledge the achievements of community sport.

Mayor Barry Sammels congratulated this year’s finalists on being recognised for their contributions.

“The nominations this year have been very thorough and a wonderful testament to the efforts of our local sports teams and individuals,” he said.

“Being listed as a finalist should make all of the teams, volunteers and sports people feel proud, because the competition this year was fierce. I am looking forward to the announcement of the winners early next month.

“I would like to acknowledge our generous sponsors, many of which provide significant support to the awards each year.”

Five nominees will be vying for the Club of the Year title, with Rockingham City Football Club, Rockingham Mandurah District Cricket Club, Secret Harbour Dockers Cricket Club, Secret Harbour Dockers Football Club and the Singleton Irwinians Cricket Club all named as finalists.

Team of the Year will be decided from Rockingham Mandurah District Cricket Club (A-grade), Rockingham Rugby Union Football Club (A-grade), the Rockingham Stingrays National Swim Team 2016 and Shoalwater Bay Cricket Club (A-grade).

Doug Kitchingman has been nominated in the Senior Sports Star category for his achievements in surfing and is joined by fellow finalists Holly Barratt (swimming), Matthew Ramsden (athletics), Ricky Van Der Heyde (rugby union), Steve Ware (triathlon) and Trevor Scott (athletics).

The Junior Sports Star will be decided from surfing and lifesaving talent Jacob McIver, BMX rider Jordan Callum, rugby union player Liam Van Der Heyden, athletics champion Sophie White, swimming sensation Teleah Canavate-Blakendaal and taekwondo fighter Tiala Skey.

Selfless dedication in the Volunteer of the Year category will be recognised, with Coenraad Klopper (rugby union), David Forbes (AFL), Kim Dawes (netball), Marlene Renton (cricket), Sally Blechynden (softball) and Will Scott (swimming) making the final list.

Further remarkable accomplishments will be acknowledged when the winner of the Sportsperson with a Disability is crowned.

Charlize Pammenter (dance, jazz, ballet), Declan Rickards (mixed martial arts), Dylan Todd (baseball), Erin Black (swimming), Gabriel Coombes (karate) and Justin Bettes (tenpin bowling) have been announced as finalists.

TheSound Telegraph has been sponsoring the event since its inception in 1996.

The winners, including the recipient of the John Brown Memorial Award, will be announced at an awards ceremony on Friday.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails